Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] (brackets and citation omitted). And that is especially true when

the injunction subjects the decisions of public officials

entrusted with “ ‘the safety and the health of the people’ ” in

“ ‘areas fraught with medical and scientific uncertainties’ ” to

“second-guessing by an unelected federal judiciary.” South Bay

United Pentecostal Church, 140 S. Ct. at 1613-1614 (Roberts, C.J.,

concurring) (brackets and citations omitted). Congress has vested

the FDA with the authority to impose restrictions “necessary to

ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks,” 21 U.S.C.

355-1(a)(1), including the requirement that “the drug be dispensed

to patients only in certain health care settings, such as

hospitals,” 21 U.S.C. 355-1(f)(3)(C). Consistent with that

authority, for the past 20 years the FDA has mandated that

healthcare providers dispense Mifeprex in a hospital, clinic, or

medical office. The agency has made the expert judgment that the
33