Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] preventing the breakup of the family where preventing the removal of a child is
desirable and possible;

“4. Restoring to their families children who have been removed by providing
services to the families and children;

“5. Placing children in suitable adoptive homes in cases where restoration to the
biological family is not possible or appropriate; and

“6. Assuring adequate care of children away from their homes in cases where
they cannot be returned home or placed for adoption.”

• Permissible goals in foster care plan (§ 63.2-906).

“A. Each child who is committed or entrusted to the care of a local board … shall
have a foster care plan prepared by the local department. …..

120
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 7
“B. Each child in foster care shall be assigned a permanent plan goal to be
reviewed and approved by the juvenile and domestic relations district court having