Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] Placement stability is not
permanency.

• Planning for children is focused on the goal of preserving their family,


reunifying their family, or achieving permanency with another family.

7.2.2 Legal authority

The legal framework and specific requirements for selecting permanency goals for
children in foster care are delineated in federal and state law. Key citations are
provided below.

• Provide child welfare services to prevent separating children from families,


restore them with families, place in adoptive homes, and assure adequate
care (§ 63.2-319).

“Each local board shall provide, either directly or through the purchase of services
subject to the supervision of the Commissioner and in accordance with
regulations adopted by the Board, any or all child welfare services herein
described when such services are not available through other agencies serving
residents in the locality. …

“3. Preventing the unnecessary separation of children from their families by


identifying family problems, assisting families in resolving these problems and
preventing the breakup of the family where preventing the removal of a child is
desirable and possible;