Documente Academic
[…] endeavoring to give meaningful effect to each statute on the same
subject without making one or the other useless.
1998 ND 165 at ¶12; 583 N.W.2d at 820
28
CONCLUSION
[50] Over the past two business days – August 28, 2020 and August 31, 2020
[52] As such, Petitioners Jason Anderson and Kylie Michelle Oversen have
been left with no alternative but to file with the Supreme Court in the exercise
compel North Dakota Secretary of State Al Jaeger to accept and certify the
[53] Time is of the essence. The deadline for filling a political party
29
[54] Additionally, N.D.C.C. §16.1-12-04(1) provides that, “(n)ot less than
fifty-five days before any general or special election to fill any statewide
office, the secretary of state shall electronically transmit a certified list to each
county auditor the names of the individuals nominated for statewide office
[55] In light of these serious and immediate time constraints the Petitioners
Mandamus.
30
31
In the Supreme Court
State Of North Dakota
Supreme Court No. ____
Petitioner,
v.
Respondent.