Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] adopt rules for determining voter intent. Id. at § 696. The Secretary must also approve training

sessions for municipal clerks and ensure that municipal clerks receive regular trainings on how to

conduct elections within the state. See id. at § 505. Finally, the Secretary has the explicit authority

“to facilitate voting by civilian registered voters of [Maine] who live in an area within the United

States that is affected by a natural disaster or other occurrence for which the governor . . . has

declared a state of emergency covering that area[.]” Id. § 663. “These administrative actions may

include, but are not limited to, central issuance and receipt of absentee ballots for federal and state

9
15759275.1
elections using the systems and procedures developed for uniformed service voters and overseas

voters.” Id.

Defendant Aaron Frey is sued in his official capacity as Attorney General for the

State of Maine in connection with his enforcement of M.R.S. tit. 21-A, § 791(2)(A) (the Absentee

Ballot Assistance Restrictions). The Attorney General is a person within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.