Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] capable of being copyrighted and an author can register for a copyright prior to bringing suit.

Consequently, copyright liability on Pinterest first depends on what type of work is being pinned.

Pinterest users pin all sorts of different images and texts on the social media website and copyright liability will

vary depending on the type of images pinned. For example, an artist whose copyrighted painting or

34
Id.
35
Id.
36
Campbell v. Acuff-Rose Music, Inc., 510 U.S. 569, 578 (1994).
37
17 U.S.C. § 501 (“Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106
through 122 [of the Copyright Act] . . . is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author.”).
38
Hustler Magazine Inc. v. Moral Majority Inc., 796 F.2d 1148, 1151 (9th Cir. 1986) (quoting 3 M. Nimmer, Nimmer on