Sunteți pe pagina 1din 114
[…] a wholly owned subsidiary of Breakfast Holdings Acquisition Corp. that also was

formed solely for the purpose of engaging in the transaction contemplated by the

Merger Agreement. Upon the transaction’s closing, Breakfast Acquisition Corp.

will merge with and into Tiffany, with Tiffany as the surviving corporation.

JURISDICTION, VENUE AND GOVERNING LAW


30. This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action (1) under 10

Del. C. § 6501 to declare the rights, status and legal obligations of the parties under

the Merger Agreement; (2) under 10 Del. C. § 341 “to hear and determine all matters

and causes in equity,” such as Tiffany’s request for specific performance; and (3)

under 8 Del. C. § 111(a) “to interpret, apply, enforce or determine the validity of the

provisions of . . . [a]ny agreement . . . of merger.”

5
Evan Clark, The Dealmaking That Brought Tiffany to LVMH, WOMEN’S
WEAR DAILY (Jan. 29, 2020), https://wwd.com/business-news/financial/tiffany-
lvmh-bernard-arnault-dealmaking-16-2-billion-goldman-sachs-1203455061.

-19-