Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] study process and provides a carefully deliberated process for appeal by affected communities and

owners or lessees of real property within the community who believe that their property rights may

be adversely impacted by the proposed base flood elevation determinations.

Before a preliminary FIRM becomes final and legally effective, the NFIA requires FEMA

to publish for comment the proposed BFEs in the Federal Register, by direct notification to the

community, and twice in a prominent local newspaper. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4104. The newspaper notices

must be published within ten days of each other. Id. The second newspaper publication initiates a

90-day appeal period of the proposed BFEs. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4104(a), and (b).

The sole basis for appealing is “the possession of knowledge and information indicating that

the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood

hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect.” 42 U.S.C. § 4104(b).

9
Case 1:10-cv-01849-SMH-MLH Document 19-3 Filed 01/26/11 Page 17 of 36 PageID #:
303

The “sole relief” available to a successful appellant is modification of the proposed BFEs.

Id. The FIRM becomes effective no later than six months after FEMA issues its final BFE

determination. 44 C.F.R. § 67.10.

3. Judicial Review

The NFIA allows for limited judicial review. Any appellant who is dissatisfied with the final

determination may appeal the determination to Federal district court within sixty days after receipt

of notice of the determination. 42 U.S.C. § 4104(g). “The scope of review by the court shall be as

provided by chapter 7 title 5 United States Code. During the pendency of any such litigation, all

final determinations of the Director shall be effective . . . unless stayed by the court for good cause

shown.” Id. Congress determined that: pending the outcome of any judicial appeal, the final

determinations shall be binding on the community for all purposes under the Act. Only in this way

can the taxpayer be assured that the public interest will remain paramount both in the instigation and