Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] sense of Congress that flood control on navigable waters . . . is the proper activities of the Federal

government . . .; that investigations and improvements of rivers and other water ways . . . for flood-

control purposes are in the interest of the general welfare . . .”). However, after billions of Federal

dollars spent in flood control projects, the personal hardships and economic distress from flood

continued to increase -- largely as a result of unwise use of the Nation’s flood plains. Senate Report

No., 93-583 reprinted in U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1973, 3317; see also, 42 U.S.C. §

4001(“despite the installation of preventative and protective works and the adoption of other public

programs designed to reduce losses caused by flood damage, these methods have not been sufficient

to protect adequately against growing exposure to future flood losses.)”

3
Case 1:10-cv-01849-SMH-MLH Document 19-3 Filed 01/26/11 Page 11 of 36 PageID #:
297

Congress responded by enacting the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (“NFIA”), 42

U.S.C. §§ 4001 et seq., with the objective of establishing a “unified national program for flood plain

management” in response to its concern over the enormous "personal hardship and economic distress

[caused by flood damage] which have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and have placed

an increasing burden on our Nation's resources caused by flood disasters." 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001(c);

4001(a)(1); 4002(a)(5). The NFIA was further modified and amended in 1973, in 1994 with the

passage of the Flood Disaster Protection Act, and in 2004 with the passage of the Bunning-Bereuter-