Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] government and may not be enlarged beyond the statutory language authorizing it. Sovereign

immunity not only protects the United States from liability, it deprives the court of subject matter

jurisdiction over the claims against it. Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 212.

The Complaint sets forth 28 U.S.C. § 1331 as its jurisdictional basis and 5 U.S.C. § 701, et

seq., as the waiver of the Government’s sovereign immunity.4 See, Complaint, doc. #1, p. 5, ¶ 5.

The Complaint further states that the Court may grant injunctive relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§

2201-02 (declaratory judgment statute).

Section 1331 is a general jurisdictional statute providing the district court with jurisdiction

for “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.

§ 1331. General jurisdictional statutes do not independently waive the Government’s sovereign

immunity. Taylor v. United States, 2008 WL 4218770, p. 4 (5th Cir. 2008); Seibert v. Baptist, 594

F.2d 423, 428-29 (1979); Beale v. Blount, 461 F.2d 1133, 1138 (5th Cir. 1972); Divine v.