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DTC P0045 (Flash Code 33) Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit (4HK1

(Euro4 specification))

1. DTC P0045 diagnostics

1. Diagnostic system check

Refer to "202.Description Engine 15C.Functional Inspection(4HK1 (Euro4 specification)) diagnostic system check-
engine controls".

2. Scan tool data display verification

Start the engine.

Observe the Turbocharger Control Module Error display on the scan tool.

If High Voltage is displayed, go to the diagnosis for DTC P0563.

Observe the Vane Control Solenoid Error display on the scan tool.

If YES is displayed, go to Inspection of turbocharger assembly.

Observe the Vane Position Sensor Error display on the scan tool.

If YES is displayed, go to Circuit diagnosis 1.

3. Inspection of turbocharger assembly

Inspect the turbocharger assembly for the following conditions and repair as necessary.

Turbocharger damage 
Turbocharger nozzle control link damage 
VNT actuator and sensor damage 
Loose or incorrectly installed VNT actuator and sensor

If it is normal, go to Circuit diagnosis 2.

4. Circuit diagnosis 1

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Connect the DMM between the position sensor voltage circuit and the frame ground.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Observe the voltage display on the DMM.

Standard 8.0 to 10.0 V

If the reading is within the specified range, go to Circuit diagnosis 3.

If the reading is outside the specified range, go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in position sensor voltage
circuit.

5. Circuit diagnosis 2

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the VNT actuator harness connector.

Connect a test lamp between each solenoid circuit and the frame ground.

Turn ON the ignition switch.


Verify whether the test lamp does not illuminate or remains ON.

Note
The inspection using a test light should be performed on each circuit.
Turn ON the ignition switch after connecting the test lamp.
When it is normal, the test light turns on after the ignition switch is turned ON, and then turns off after a
few seconds.

If the test lamp does not illuminate or remains ON, go to Inspection for open circuit and short in solenoid circuit.

If the test lamp operates properly, go to Inspection for short circuit in solenoid circuit.

6. Circuit diagnosis 3

Connect the DMM between each position sensor signal circuit and the frame ground.

Observe the voltage display on the DMM.

Note
Perform inspection with the DMM on each circuit.

Standard 4.0 to 6.0 V

If the reading is within the specified range, go to Inspection for short circuit in position sensor signal circuit.

If the reading is outside the specified range, go to Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in position sensor signal
circuit.

7. Inspection for short circuit in solenoid circuit

Inspect for a short circuit in the solenoid circuits between the VNT control module and the VNT actuator, and repair as
necessary.

If the circuit is normal, go to Inspection of VNT actuator harness connector.

8. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in solenoid circuit

Inspect for an open circuit, high resistance, a short to the power supply circuit, a short to ground, or a short in the position
sensor circuit in the solenoid circuits between the VNT control module and the VNT actuator, and repair as necessary.

If the circuit is normal, go to Inspection of VNT control module harness connector.

9. Inspection for open circuit in position sensor signal circuit

Inspect for a short circuit in the position sensor circuits between the VNT control module and the VNT actuator, and repair
as necessary.

If the circuit is normal, go to Circuit diagnosis 4.

10. Circuit diagnosis 4

Connect the DMM between the position sensor voltage circuit and the low reference circuit.

Observe the voltage display on the DMM.

Standard 8.0 to 10.0 V

If the reading is within the specified range, go to Inspection of VNT actuator harness connector.

If the reading is outside the specified range, go to Inspection for open circuit in low reference circuit.

11. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in position sensor voltage circuit

Inspect for an open circuit, high resistance, a short to the power supply circuit, a short to ground, or a short in the position
sensor low reference circuit in the position sensor voltage circuits between the VNT control module and the VNT actuator,
and repair as necessary.
If the circuit is normal, go to Inspection of VNT control module harness connector.

12. Inspection for open circuit and short circuit in position sensor signal circuit

Inspect for an open circuit, high resistance, a short to the power supply circuit, a short to ground, a short to the position
sensor voltage circuit, or a short to the position sensor low reference circuit in the position sensor signal circuit between the
VNT control module and the VNT actuator, and repair as necessary.

If the circuit is normal, go to Inspection of VNT control module harness connector.

13. Inspection for open circuit in position sensor low reference circuit

Inspect for an open circuit or high resistance in position sensor low reference circuit between the VNT control module and
VNT actuator, and repair as necessary.

If the circuit is normal, go to Inspection of VNT control module harness connector.

14. Inspection of VNT actuator harness connector

Inspect the connection condition of the VNT actuator harness connector, and repair as necessary.

If the connection status is normal, replace the turbocharger assembly.

Refer to "1.Engine 1F.Induction(4HK1 (Euro4 specification)) turbocharger assembly removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1F.Induction(4HK1 (Euro4 specification)) turbocharger assembly installation".

15. Inspection of VNT control module harness connector

Inspect the connection status of the VNT control module harness connector, and repair as necessary.

If the connection status is normal, go to VNT control module replacement.

16. VNT control module replacement

Refer to "1.Engine 1F.Induction(4HK1 (Euro4 specification)) VNT control module removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1F.Induction(4HK1 (Euro4 specification)) VNT control module installation".

2. DTC P0045 repair verification

Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Turn OFF the ignition switch for at least 30 seconds.

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame.

Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

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