Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] placed Plaintiffs under surveillance and trespassed on their property to take
photographs and look in Plaintiffs’ windows. (FAC, ¶ 276.) While these allegations are
somewhat conclusionary, for purposes of the complaint they are sufficient. All
inferences are to be drawn in favor of Plaintiffs on demurrer.

However, Masterson’s contention that Plaintiff Riales’ Second Cause of Action


fails because the cause of action is premised on conduct that allegedly occurred outside
of California is well taken. Civil Code Section 1708.8, subdivision (f)(5) states: “This
section applies only to a visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression
that is captured or taken in California in violation of subdivision (a), (b), or (c) after
January 1, 2010, and shall not apply to any visual image, sound recording, or other
physical impression taken or captured outside of California.” Here, Riales allegedly lives
and works in the State of Indiana. (FAC, ¶ 5.) The alleged surveillance by individuals
allegedly occurred near her property and throughout her town (id., ¶¶ 228, 232) and
while on vacation in Delaware (id., ¶ 226.) She also alleges, for instance, that