Documente Academic
[…] Transcontinental Land Etc. Co. (1955) 131 Cal.App.2d 788).)
A common question of law or fact alone is likely not sufficient grounds for joinder.
In dicta, the Court of Appeals in David v. Medtronic, Inc. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 734
stated multiple plaintiffs claiming injury from the same medical device did not allege a
series of transactions because the plaintiffs had “different surgeries, performed by
different surgeons, with different knowledge and exposure to different representations
by [the device manufacturer].” (237 Cal.App.4th at pp. 740-741.) Additionally, CCP §
378(a)(1) allows joinder where the action arise out the same transaction or “series of
transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these
persons will arise in the action. CCP § 378(a)(1) (emphasis added).
The Court is of the view that Plaintiffs can join their claims, because they arise
from a related “series of transactions” that raise common questions of fact, and present
at least one common question of law.