Sunteți pe pagina 1din 46
[…] the right to vote under the First and Fourteenth Amendments and violates the Equal Protection

Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The LULAC Plaintiffs also argue that the October 1 Order

violates the Voting Rights Act. (Am. Compl, Dkt. 16, at 19).6 The Straty Plaintiffs separately bring a

cause of action under the Ku Klux Klan Act. (1-20-cv-1015, Compl., Dkt. 1, at 18).

A. Before the July 27, 2020 Proclamation

Before Governor Abbott issued his July 27 Order, the rules governing absentee ballots

emanated from the Texas Election Code. Under Section 86.006(a-1), an absentee voter could

“deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk’s office only while the polls are open on

election day” if they presented “an acceptable form of identification.” Tex. Elec. Code § 86.006

(2017). Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Governor also declared a state of disaster for the State

of Texas on March 13, 2020.7

B. The July 27, 2020 Proclamation