Sunteți pe pagina 1din 51
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals due to the failure of jurisdiction, C) declaring that the Westmere

Terrace cul-de-sac is a Town of Guilderland “highway by use,” D) ordering release of

documents requested pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law, and E) remanding the

SEQRA review and requiring re-establishment of lead agency among the involved agencies to

1
obtain an impartial examination of the project’s environmental impacts and allow meaningful

analysis of reasonable alternatives as required by SEQRA.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

3. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR §506(b) as “[a] proceeding against a body

or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent

made the determination complained of.” Respondent Town of Guilderland Planning Board has

its offices within Albany County, New York and Petitioners own and control property within

Guilderland to be negatively impacted by Pyramid’s proposed developments. The relief sought

is authorized by CPLR §7806.

THE PARTIES