Documente Academic
[…] Petitioners seek an order A) enjoining further clear cutting or construction activities on Sites 1-
3, B) enjoining review of the Applicant’s land use applications before the Planning Board and
Zoning Board of Appeals due to the failure of jurisdiction, C) declaring that the Westmere
documents requested pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law, and E) remanding the
SEQRA review and requiring re-establishment of lead agency among the involved agencies to
1
obtain an impartial examination of the project’s environmental impacts and allow meaningful
3. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR §506(b) as “[a] proceeding against a body
or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent
made the determination complained of.” Respondent Town of Guilderland Planning Board has
its offices within Albany County, New York and Petitioners own and control property within
THE PARTIES
within the Applicant’s proposed 3-site development project. Specifically, Westmere Terrace