Sunteți pe pagina 1din 235
[…] Cunan, 156 F.3d
110, 116 (1st Cir. 1998). The First Circuit has held post-Apprendi that the standard of proof for
criminal forfeitures under 21 U.S.C. § 853 remains preponderance of the evidence. Keene, 341 F.3d
at 85-86 (refusing to apply Apprendi’s requirements to criminal forfeitures, and holding that the
preponderance “evidentiary standard used to impose the forfeiture was proper”) (citing United States
v. Rogers, 102 F.3d 641, 647 (1st Cir. 1996) (observing with approval that “almost every circuit that
has pronounced on the issue has held that the standard of proof under section 853 . . . is
preponderance of the evidence.”)). That standard, however, may not apply to every type of
forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 2253(e) (“Order of Forfeiture—The Court shall order forfeiture of
property referred to in subsection (a) if the trier of fact determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
such property is subject to forfeiture”) (emphasis supplied) (applying to a “person who is convicted
of an offense under this chapter [ch. 110 Sexual Exploitation of Children] involving a visual
depiction . . ., or who is convicted of an offense under section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of chapter 117
[Transport for Illegal Sexual Activity]).

(5) The definition of “involved in” comes from United States v. McGauley, 279 F.3d 62, 75-76
& n.14 (1st Cir. 2002).

(6) The rights of third parties are determined in an ancillary proceeding before the judge without