Sunteți pe pagina 1din 235
[…] Although there is room for some uncertainty, this seems to be the best
interpretation of the rule.

(4) The First Circuit has held post-Apprendi that the standard of proof is preponderance of the
evidence. Keene, 341 F.3d at 85-86 (refusing to apply Apprendi’s requirements to criminal
forfeitures, and holding that the preponderance “evidentiary standard used to impose the forfeiture
was proper”) (citing United States v. Rogers, 102 F.3d 641, 647 (1st Cir. 1996) (observing with
approval that “almost every circuit that has pronounced on the issue has held that the standard of
proof under section 853 . . . is preponderance of the evidence.”)). That standard, however, may not
apply to every type of forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 2253(e) (“Order of Forfeiture—The Court shall
order forfeiture of property referred to in subsection (a) if the trier of fact determines, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that such property is subject to forfeiture”) (emphasis supplied) (applying to a
“person who is convicted of an offense under this chapter [ch. 110 Sexual Exploitation of Children]
involving a visual depiction . . ., or who is convicted of an offense under section 2421, 2422, or 2423
of chapter 117 [Transport for Illegal Sexual Activity]).

(5) The rebuttable presumption comes from 21 U.S.C. § 853(d).

(6) The rights of third parties are determined in an ancillary proceeding before the judge without
a jury. 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2); 2000 Advisory Committee Note to Rule 32.2(b)(4).

195