Sunteți pe pagina 1din 235
[…] offenses are also included. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241-42. The definition of “resulted” comes from
Ramirez-Burgos v. United States, 313 F.3d 23, 30 n.9 (1st Cir. 2002), where the court also said:
“We do not here set forth the temporal limits of a carjacking under § 2119. But we reaffirm, without
hesitation, the commission of a carjacking continues at least while the carjacker maintains control
over the victim and her car.”

(5) The statute requires that the motor vehicle have been transported, shipped or received in
interstate or foreign commerce. “Commerce” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 10 as respectively
“commerce between one State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia, and another State,
Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia” or “commerce with a foreign country.” “The
173
CA1 pattern criminal jury instructions - revised by Judge Hornby
Collection dated April 18, 2008 (superseded); see each instruction for its date

jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C. § 2119 requires that the government prove that the car in