Sunteți pe pagina 1din 235
[…] under section 751(a)). The determination of whether an offense underlying an arrest is a felony or
misdemeanor is a question of law for the court, but the determination that the defendant was being
held by reason of conviction or arrest for a particular crime is a question of fact for the jury.
Richardson, 687 F.2d at 958.

(2) Custody need not involve physical restraint; the failure to comply with an order that restrains
the defendant’s freedom may be an escape. Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413 (holding that failure to return to
custody is an “escape” in violation of section 751); United States v. Puzzanghera, 820 F.2d 25, 26
n.1 (1st Cir. 1987); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) (“The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within
the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed . . . shall be deemed an
escape [under 18 U.S.C. §§ 751-57].”).

(3) The defense of necessity or duress may be an issue. On this matter, see Bailey, 444 U.S. at
409-13.

103
CA1 pattern criminal jury instructions - revised by Judge Hornby