Documente Academic
[…] cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of State or federal law, rule, or
regulation.” Callahan v. Edgewater Care & Rehab. Center, Inc., 374 Ill. App. 3d 630, 632-633
(1st Dist. 2007); 740 ILCS § 174/15 (2012). Defendants have not directed this Court to the
proper section of the Act for controlling definitions of who is considered an “employer.”
Defendants next argue that the individual Defendants Serpico and Piemonte were not
Plaintiff’s “employer” within the meaning of the IWA. (Ds’ MTD p. 9). The Illinois Whistleblower
Act plainly allows for individual liability. 740 ILCS 174/5. The IWA defines an “employer” is:
“an individual . . . and any person acting within the scope of his or her authority express or implied
on behalf of those entities in dealing with its employees.” 740 ILCS 174/5 (emphasis added). The
plain language establishes that a cause of action may be brought against individuals. See also
Harris v. Illinois, 753 F. Supp. 2d 734, 742 (N.D. Ill 2010). Where the language of a statute is
plain, that interpretation is controlling. Meredith v.