Sunteți pe pagina 1din 51
[…] The statute provides that CFIUS

“shall” conduct an investigation if, inter alia, the initial review “results

in a determination that – the transaction threatens to impair the

national security” and the risk has not been mitigated, to be completed

within 45 days from the date the investigation is commenced. 50 U.S.C.

§ 4565(b)(2)(A), (B)(i)(I), (C)(i); 31 C.F.R. §§ 800.505(a), 800.508(a).

CFIUS may, during the review or investigation, “complete the action of

the Committee with respect to the transaction” and “refer the transaction

to the President for action.” 50 U.S.C. § 4565(l)(2).

3. Before action by CFIUS is completed or action by the

President is taken, CFIUS may “negotiate, enter into or impose, and

enforce any agreement or condition with any party to a completed covered

5
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 54-1 Filed 11/10/20 Page 6 of 49

transaction in order to mitigate any risk to the national security of the

United States that arises as a result of the covered transaction.” Id.

§ 4565(l)(3)(A)(i). Such actions “shall be based on a risk-based analysis,

conducted by the Committee, of the effects on the national security of the

United States of the covered transaction, which shall include an

assessment of the threat, vulnerabilities, and consequences to national

security related to the transaction.” Id. § 4565(l)(4)(A).

4. Congress authorized the President “to suspend or prohibit any

covered transaction” if the President finds that (i) there is credible

evidence that the foreign person acquiring the interest in the U.S.