Sunteți pe pagina 1din 33
[…] 8 rights codified in NRS 293.). Anthony satisfies the requirements of obtaining a preliminary
9 injunction.
10 A. Irreparable Harm.
11 If, in fact, the Commission chooses to reconsider its non-certification and holding a new
12 election in District C – thereby disregarding the requirements of NRS 293.465 – and certifies the
13 election for Miller, Anthony will suffer irreparable harm. After an election is canvassed and certified,
14 Anthony’s only recourse is to object to and combat the election result by pursuing a recount and/or an
15 election contest pursuant to NRS 293.403, 407-417.
16 However, neither a recount nor an election contest results in a new election. Under the Nevada
17 recount statute, Anthony would be entitled to “receive a recount of the vote for the office for which he
18 or she is a candidate to determine the number of votes received for the candidate and the number of
19 votes received for the person who won the election . . . .” NRS 293.403(1). Moreover, pursuant to the
20 Nevada election contest statute, even if Anthony prevails in the election contest, his remedies do not
21 include a new election. The Court has one of two statutory remedies in an election contest in