Sunteți pe pagina 1din 33
[…] victory in that race is called into doubt. There are 218 precincts in District
6 C. There were 139 discrepancies which the election boards were unable to
7 reconcile. As a result, I cannot certify that the vote is an accurate
representation of the will of the voters in that district, and in my
8 professional opinion as an election official, it raises a reasonable doubt as
to the outcome of the election.8
9
On the same day the affidavit was submitted, Anthony submitted his formal application for a
10
new election to the Commission as well.9 Accordingly, pursuant to NRS 293.465 the Commission is
11
now obligated to hold a new election: “Upon receipt of the affidavit [Ex. B] and upon the application
12
of any candidate for any office to be voted for by the registered voters of that precinct or district [Ex.
13
C], the board of county commissioners shall order a new election in that precinct or district.” NRS
14
293.465 (emphasis added).
15
This is mandatory language in the statute. See Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618,
16
627, 310 P.3d 560, 566 (2013) (“It is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that statutes
17