Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] On page 3, lines 48-21 of the opposition itis stated that on May 9, 2017, the entire case fle was sent to Defendant and on May 23, 2017 the State sent ‘newly received documents.” However, the Certificate of Custodian of Records (Exhibit 6b) was. not signed and notarized until May 19, 2017. This document was clearly part of the mandatory discovery, and it was nat produced in early May. NRS 171.1965(4) provides that “4, The magistrate shall not postpone a preliminary examination at the request of a party based solely on the failure of the prosecuting attorney to permit the. defendant to inspect, copy or photograph material as required by it in this section, unless the court finds that the defendant has been prejudiced by such failure.” Clearly the justice court did not find that Petitioner would suffer prejudice if the | Tho Slate makes numerous references tothe fact that Petitoners counsel did not submit payment for the ciscoveny, and ultimately the State produced the documents atts own expense, The Mate should the clacovery