Sunteți pe pagina 1din 49
[…] the outer envelopes” until polls open on election day.
More significantly, the Georgia Secretary of State
also altered the double signature verification
requirement for absentee ballots without legislative
approval and required a cumbersome three-person
verification process before a ballot could be rejected.
19
Compl. ¶¶ 70-72; See also President Trump’s
Complaint in Intervention at ¶ 4. Georgia law
requires that the signature on any returned absentee
ballot be compared with both the registration
signature and the signature on the application for an
absentee ballot. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B)
(“Upon receipt of each ballot, … [t]he registrar or clerk
… shall compare the signature or mark on the oath
with the signature or mark on the absentee elector's
voter registration card … and application for absentee
ballot”) (emphasis added). Yet the Secretary agreed in
March 2020 to a settlement that allowed absentee
ballots to be deemed invalid only if the signature did
not match “any of the voter’s signatures on file in eNet