Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] 100 / 355
Case 2:11-cv-00084 Document 1017 Filed on 12/18/20 in TXSD Page 101 of 355

member of that profession, reasonable caregiver, or reasonable person should realize requires

judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities”

or “[l]eaving a child in a situation where a reasonable member of that profession, reasonable

caregiver, or reasonable person would expect the child to be exposed to substantial physical injury

or substantial emotional harm without arranging for necessary care for the child.” 40 Tex. Admin.

Code § 745.8559(3)–(4); see also Tex. Fam. Code. § 261.001(4) (defining “[n]eglect” to include

“the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health

of the child . . . [and] a negligent act or omission by an employee, volunteer, or other individual

working under the auspices of a facility or program including failure to comply with an individual

treatment plan, plan of care, or individualized service plan, that causes or may cause substantial

emotional harm or physical injury to, or the death of, a child served by the facility or program as

further described by rule or policy”). 77 As the Monitors concluded, under these definitions of

“neglect,” refusing youths’ access to a facility such that they were made to stay outside overnight

for nearly twelve hours should have merited an investigation for neglect, in contrast to RCCI’s

determination not to investigate.