Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] See

id.

The Monitors concluded that this report should have been investigated for possible physical

abuse, based on Chapter 745 of Title 40 of the Texas Administrative Code, which provides that

the definition of “[a]buse” includes “[a]ny act such as striking, shoving, shaking, or hitting a child,

whether intended as discipline or not” “by someone working under the auspices of an operation

that causes or may cause . . . physical injury to . . . a child that the operation serves.” See id. at

47–48 (citing 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 745.8557(1)); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(1)

(defining “[a]buse” to include “physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the

genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including an injury that is at

variance with the history or explanation given”). 76 In the child’s report, the child alleged that she

received a scratch and a mark on her arm as a result of “a reportedly forceful physical interaction

with an RTC staff person.” D.E. 869-3 at 47. As the Monitors determined, this meets the definition