Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] investigation under the applicable provision of the Texas Administrative Code. D.E. 869-3 at 36

(citing 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 745.8559(1) (defining “[n]eglect” as “an act or omission that is a

breach of a duty by a person working under the auspices of an operation that causes or may cause

substantial emotional harm or substantial physical injury to a child,” including “[f]ailure to take

an action that a reasonable member of that profession, reasonable caregiver, or reasonable person

should take in the same situation”)); see also D.E. 869 at 86–87; Tex. Fam. Code

§ 261.001(4)(a)(iv) (defining “[n]eglect” to include “a negligent act or omission by an employee,

volunteer, or other individual working under the auspices of a facility or program, including failure

to comply with an individual treatment plan, plan of care, or individualized service plan, that

causes or may cause substantial emotional harm or physical injury to, or the death of, a child served

by the facility or program as further described by rule or policy”). 78 An apparent suicide attempt

taking place under conditions that are not clear regarding the adequacy of supervision of the child

78
See also 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 707.801(a)–(b) (applying to CCI and defining “neglect” as “a negligent act or