Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] The duration of the investigation “exceeded thirty days without

explanation or approved extension” and overall, “took four months to complete.” Id. (noting that

80
Abuse is any intentional, knowing, or reckless act or omission by someone working under the
auspices of an operation that causes or may cause emotional harm or physical injury to, or the death
of, a child that the operation serves. Intentional, knowing, or reckless acts and omissions include:
(1) Any act such as striking, shoving, or hitting a child, whether intended as discipline or not.
40 Tex. Admin. Code § 745.8557(1); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(C) (“‘Abuse’ includes the following acts or
omissions by a person . . . physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of
substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including injury that is at variance with the history or explanation
given . . .”); 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 707.789(a)(1) (applying to CCI and defining “[p]hysical abuse” to include
“[p]hysical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical