Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] the information-gathering process. In numerous other cases, such problems with the investigations

81
“Abuse is any intentional, knowing, or reckless act or omission by someone working under the auspices of an
operation that causes or may cause emotional harm or physical injury to . . . a child that the operation serves.
Intentional, knowing, or reckless acts and omissions include: . . . [a]ny act such as striking, shoving, shaking or hitting
a child, whether intended as discipline or not.” 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 745.8557(1); see also Tex. Fam. Code
§ 261.001(C) (“‘Abuse’ includes the following acts or omissions by a person . . . physical injury that results in
substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including
injury that is at variance with the history or explanation given . . .”); 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 707.789(a)(1) (applying
to CCI and defining “[p]hysical abuse” to include “[p]hysical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the