Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] that they’re not supposed to have.” D.E. 990 at 141:16–19.

When HHSC-RCCL conducted a minimum standards investigation related to this incident,

it “found” the facility “compliant” with the minimum standard that requires General Residential

Operations to “report” to HHSC-RCCL “and document . . . serious incidents involving a child,”

including “[a] suicide attempt by a child.” D.E. 869-3 at 12 (citing 26 Tex. Admin. Code

§ 748.303(a)(11)(A)). HHSC-RCCL also noted that “the staff conducts supervision checks every

71
See also 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 707.801 (applying to CCI; adopting the definition of “neglect” from Tex. Fam.
Code § 261.001(4)(A)(iv); and defining “[n]egligent act or omission” to mean “a breach of duty by an employee,
volunteer, or other individual working under the auspices of a facility or program that causes or may cause substantial
emotional harm or substantial physical injury to a child and includes . . . [f]ailure to take an action that a reasonable
member of that profession, reasonable caregiver, or reasonable person should take in the same situation”).

93 / 355
Case 2:11-cv-00084 Document 1017 Filed on 12/18/20 in TXSD Page 94 of 355