Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] in sexual conduct over the course of three hours merits at least an investigation for neglect, and

the fact that RCCI did not investigate is inconsistent with the requirements of Remedial Order 3.

The statutory definition of “neglect” under the Texas Family Code, which was also in place at the

time of this allegation, also supports a finding that an investigation for neglect was warranted. See

72
The Court assumes the intended word was “coercion.”

95 / 355
Case 2:11-cv-00084 Document 1017 Filed on 12/18/20 in TXSD Page 96 of 355

Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(4)(A)(iv) (defining “[n]eglect” to include “a negligent act or omission

by an employee, volunteer, or other individual working under the auspices of a facility or

program”). 73

To support their conclusion that this report should have been investigated by RCCI, the

Monitors also cite the definition for “abuse” under the Texas Administrative Code chapter

governing “Licensing,” which provides that “[a]buse” includes “[f]ailure to make reasonable effort

to prevent sexual conduct to a child” by “someone working under the auspices of an operation.”

D.E. 869-3 at 24 (citing 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 745.8557(7)); D.E. 869 at 83; see also Tex. Fam.

Code § 261.001(1) (defining “[a]buse” to include “failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent

sexual conduct harmful to a child”). 74 Hence, under the statutory and regulatory definitions for

both “neglect” and “abuse,” the report of a staff member sitting in the same room with three young

children engaging in inappropriate sexual conduct, and failing to notice or do anything to stop it,