Sunteți pe pagina 1din 355
[…] threshold for a neglectful supervision investigation,” citing the chapter of the Texas Administrative

Code applicable to “Licensing” for purposes of DFPS, which defines “[n]eglect” as “an act or

omission that is a breach of a duty by a person working under the auspices of an operation that

causes or may cause substantial emotional harm or substantial physical injury to a child,” including

“[f]ailure to take an action that a reasonable member of that profession, reasonable caregiver, or

reasonable person should take in the same situation.” See id. (citing 40 Tex. Admin. Code

§ 745.8559(1)); see also Tex. Fam. Code. § 261.001(4)(A)(i), (iv) (defining “[n]eglect” to include

“the leaving of a child in a situation where the child would be exposed to a substantial risk of

physical or mental harm, without arranging for necessary care for the child” or “a negligent act or

omission by an employee, volunteer, or other individual working under the auspices of a facility

92 / 355
Case 2:11-cv-00084 Document 1017 Filed on 12/18/20 in TXSD Page 93 of 355

or program, including failure to comply with an individual treatment plan, plan of care, or

individualized service plan, that causes or may cause substantial emotional harm or physical injury

to, or the death of, a child served by the facility or program as further described by rule or

policy”). 71

RCCI’s provided reason for its downgrade of this report to “Priority None” was that “[p]er

our definition of neglect the child was not placed in or left in a situation that caused or could of

[sic] caused substantial harm.”