Sunteți pe pagina 1din 112
[…] 16 assess the accuracy of the information contained in the Coroner’s spreadsheets and the CDR
17 reports.
18 56. The NPRA does not limit a requester’s information to that information that
19 the government choses to filter, repackage, and provide. Instead, the NPRA is intended to
20 provide the public with direct access to the government’s records themselves. Limiting
21 access to the direct source material would be antithetical to the central stated purpose of the
22 NPRA: government accountability. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.001(1) provides that “[t]he purpose
23 of [NPRA] is to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with prompt
24 access to inspect, copy or receive a copy of public books and records to the extent permitted
25 by law.” The NPRA further provides that all of its provisions “must be construed liberally to
26 carry out this important purpose.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.001(2). In short, the NPRA reflects
27 that the public is not required to trust the government. Instead, the public is entitled to public