Sunteți pe pagina 1din 112
[…] Nev.
23 Rev. Stat. § 239.010(1); see also Reno Newspapers, Inc. v. Sheriff, 126 Nev. 211, 212, 234
24 P.3d 922, 923 (2010) (“Haley”) (holding that the NPRA “considers all records to be public
25 documents available for inspection and copying unless otherwise explicitly mad confidential
26 by statute or by a balancing of public interests against privacy or law enforcement
27 justification for nondisclosure”).
28 ///

5
1 27. The NPRA also starts from the presumption that its provisions must be
2 construed liberally in favor of access, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.001(2), and that “any exemption,
3 exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records
4 by members of the public must be construed narrowly.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.001(3).
5 28. Because the NPRA starts from the presumption that all records of
6 governmental entities are public records and that its provisions must be interpreted liberally
7 to increase access, if a governmental entity seeks to keep all or some part of public record