Documente Academic
[…] 9 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
10 22. Venue is proper in this judicial district pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965
11 and 28 U.S.C. § 1391 because substantial part of the events or omissions giving
12 rise to the claim occurred in this district. Defendants MTK, Mr. Gibson, and Mr.
13 Kinahan do substantial business in this judicial district, has substantial minimum
14 contacts with this judicial district, and/or intentionally availed itself of the benefits
15 and protections of California law through the promotion, sale, marketing, and
16 provision of services in California; See 18 U.S.C. § 1965 (“Any civil action or
17 proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district
18 court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found,
19 has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”). Further, Venue is proper in this judicial
20 district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391 because Defendants VGC, and GBP are
21 subject to personal jurisdiction in this judicial district and reside in this district.
22 FACTS
23 23. Under Federal law, the term boxing manager means a “person who