Documente Academic
[…] common stock constituting “5.93%” of shares “outstanding as of October 10, 2017.” Groussman’s
13G checked a box indicating that it was filed pursuant to “Rule 13d-1(c),” which is the rule
allowing a Schedule 13G to be filed in lieu of a Schedule 13D provided that the person “[h]as not
57
See 17 C.F.R § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (“When two or more persons agree to act together for the
purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group
formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections
13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer
beneficially owned by any such persons.”) (emphasis added).
58
See 17 C.F.R § 240.13d-101 (“Item 5. Interest in Securities of the Issuer”) (“The above
information should also be furnished with respect to persons who, together with any of the persons
named in Item 2, comprise a group within the meaning of section 13(d)(3) of the Act . . . .”)
(emphasis added).
114
783086.1
Case 3:18-cv-02293-FLW-ZNQ Document 188 Filed 12/24/20 Page 120 of 491 PageID: 6890
acquired the securities with any purpose, or with the effect, of changing or influencing the control