Documente Academic
[…] to disclose his membership in a “group” (i.e., the Honig Group) as required by Section 13(d)(3)
and Rules 13d-2, 13d-5,35 and 13d-101.36 Because they acted in concert to control the management
and policies of Riot and pursuant to an agreement to acquire, hold, vote, and/or dispose of Riot
35
See 17 C.F.R § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (“When two or more persons agree to act together for the
purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group
formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections
13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer
beneficially owned by any such persons.”) (emphasis added).
36
See 17 C.F.R § 240.13d-101 (“Item 5. Interest in Securities of the Issuer”) (“The above
information should also be furnished with respect to persons who, together with any of the persons
named in Item 2, comprise a group within the meaning of section 13(d)(3) of the Act . . . .”)
(emphasis added).
105
783086.1
Case 3:18-cv-02293-FLW-ZNQ Document 188 Filed 12/24/20 Page 111 of 491 PageID: 6881
shares in coordination with one another, each of Honig, O’Rourke, Groussman, and Stetson were