Documente Academic
[…] The NFIA provides for consultation with the affected community during the flood
hazard study process and provides a carefully deliberated process for appeal by affected
communities and owners/lessees of real property within the community who believe that
their property rights may be adversely impacted by the proposed base flood elevation
and legally effective, the NFIA requires FEMA to publish for comment the proposed base
flood elevations (“BFEs”) in the Federal Register, by direct notification to the community,
and twice in a prominent local newspaper. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 4104. The newspaper
notices must be published within ten days of each other. Id. The second newspaper
publication initiates a 90-day appeal period of the proposed BFEs. See 42 U.S.C.A. §
4104(a) and (b). The sole basis for appealing is “the possession of knowledge and
information indicating that the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an
identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect.” 42
U.S.C. § 4104(b); see also 44 C.F.R. § 67.6. The “sole relief” available to a successful
appellant is modification of the proposed BFEs. Id. The FIRM becomes effective no later
than six months after FEMA issues its final BFE determination. See 44 C.F.R. § 67.10.