Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] Page 6 of 21
16. The Investigative Committee determined that Respondent, as the owner and medical

director of CNEUC, is responsible for ensuring the competency of employed nurses, such as

Complainant #1; that they are adequately trained and safe to see and interact with patients. The

Investigative Committee determined that Respondent’s permitting Complainant #1 to interact

with patients independently, without adequate orientation and training, is below the standard of

care.

17. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-5.1(19), which

defines unprofessional conduct as including “[i]ncompetent, negligent, or willful misconduct in

the practice of medicine, which includes the rendering of medically unnecessary services, and

any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and

prevailing medical practice in his or her area of expertise as is determined by the board.”

18. The Board received complaint 180704 from the attorney for Patient E (alias), an NPUC

patient (“Complainant #2), alleging that Respondent fraudulently accepted payment from a

liability insurance carrier for treatment he did not render. The complaint alleged that Patient E