Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] been informed that payment on Patient E’s bill had been in error, NPUC had not returned the

funds to USAA. When Patient E appeared at NPUC in person on May 9, 2018 to resolve the

matter, NPUC advised Patient E that it would not speak with her unless she signed a lien for

payment of $575.00.

23. The Investigative Committee concluded that Respondent lacked adequate systems in his

office to ensure billing errors were properly identified and promptly resolved. Based on the

foregoing, Respondent violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-5.1(16), which defines “unprofessional

conduct” as including “[g]ross and willful overcharging for professional services; including

filing of false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered.”

Page 8 of 21
24. The Board received complaint 190616 from a former employee of Respondent, alleging

that radiation badges were not appropriately monitored and replaced at NPUC.

25. Based on the allegations set forth in complaint 190616, the Investigative Committee