Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the

formulation of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. §1106(b).

34. Movant respectfully submits that the scope of the examiner’s role should be set by

the Court after considering input from the parties in this case, including Movant, the Committee,

the United States Trustee, the Debtors and the other major constituents in this case. The scope here

should, in any event, include the specific responsibilities enumerated in Bankruptcy Code

§ 1106(b). See 11 U.S.C. § 1106(b) (specifying the responsibilities of an examiner to include two

of the seven duties assigned to a trustee under § 1106(a), including to “investigate the acts, conduct,

assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operations of the debtor’s

business…and any other matter relevant to the case or the formulation of a plan” under

§ 1106(a)(3)).

35. The examiner should be given a sufficient budget given the size of these cases and

the potential amounts at issue and should report to the Court and the public on the issues described

herein.