Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] matter asserted, CAN ARGUE 401, 403, 404(a), ETC.
b. REQUIREMENT OF PROCEEDING
i. Only statements given under oath as part of a FORMAL PROCEEDING may be
substantively introduced if the witness’s trial testimony differs; Oral Statements
Affidavits filled out at police station/prosecutors office are not “proceedings”
c. NO REQUIREMENT OF CROSS-EXAM AVAILABILITY DURING FIRST STATEMENT
i. So grand-jury testimony, or other sworn statements not subject to cross are
admissible, BECAUSE statement can be Cross-examined NOW (trial)
d. CONSISTENT STATEMENTS – FRE §801(d)(1)(B)
i. Admissible if it is “offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the
witness of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive”;
ii. ABSOLUTE CONSISTENCY NOT REQUIRED – must be “consistent enough”
iii. RECENT FABRICATION, IMPROPER INFLUENCE OR MOTIVE – These are the
ways that Cross-examiner must attack Witness before Attorney can get up on
Redirect and introduce the fact that witness has been consistent all along