Documente Academic
[…] suspended or revoked if the holder ... has committed an act of incompetence relating to
the operation of a vessel." See 46 D.S.C. § 7703(4) As such, to the extent it bears
repeating, I find that this appeal is appropriately before me, and that the prior proceedings
leading up to this appeal were undertaken pursuant to proper United States Coast Guard
credentials.
II.
that end, Respondent devotes more than one hundred pages of his appeal filings to
various questions of constitutionality, invoking issues of due process, the right to a jury,
4 Pursuantto 46 U.S.c. § 2101(34), the tenn "Secretary" means "the Secretary of the department in which
the Coast Guard is operating."
10
SHINE No.
2689
S&R proceedings are administrative, not judicial. See, e.g., Appeal Decision
§ 7701(a). Following final agency action and appeal to the National Transportation
Safety Board, judicial review is available in the federal courts. See 5 U.S.C. § 702; see