Documente Academic
[…] Docketing Center since they already considered Respondent's prior filings as satisfying the Notice of Appeal and Appellate Brief
filing requirements of 33 C.F.R. §§ 20.1001-1004.
5
SHINE No.
2689
BASES OF APPEAL
This appeal is taken from the AU's D&O which found the charges of
"issues," points and topics for consideration on appeal. However, in Coast Guard
Additionally, the regulations mandate that a party appealing an ALl's opinion file an
Appeal Brief that adheres to the requirements of 33 C.F.R. §20.1003(a), which states:
(1) The appellate brief must set forth the appellant's specific objections to
the decision or ruling. The brief must set forth, in detail, the-
(2) When the appellant relies on material contained in the record, the
appellate brief must specifically refer to the pertinent parts of
the
record.
Moreover, Commandant Decisions on Appeal dictate that "[ w ]hen acting on an appeal
from an agency decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making
the initial decision." See Appeal Decision 2610 (BENNETT) citing 5 U.S.C. § 557(b).
6
SHINE No.
2689
evidence."