Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20
[…] 12 Defendant to disallow this capital loss. Both parties move for summary judgment on this issue.
13 Because Taxpayer is an individual, the question presented is whether his primary
14 motive in entering into the Transaction was to earn a profit. If the answer is no, then he is not
15 allowed to deduct his alleged short-term capital loss under the Internal Revenue Code.
16 Specifically, taxpayers are allowed as a deduction any losses sustained during a tax year if they
17 are not covered by insurance or other sources. See I.R.C. § 165(a). If the taxpayer is an
18 individual, the deduction provided for in § 165(a) is limited, as relevant here, to “losses
19 incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or
20 business.” I.R.C. § 165(c)(2) (emphasis added). “[S]ection 165(c)(2) requires a primary profit
21 motive if a loss from a particular transaction is to be deductible.” Fox v. Comm’r of Internal
22 Revenue, 82 T.C. 1001, 1021 (1984). In other words, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer