Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20
[…] Ex. 3.
6 Thereafter, Taxpayer had an additional six months, or until June 30, 2007, to file a claim for
7 refund. See I.R.C. § 6511(c)(1); Hendon Decl. Ex. 3. Taxpayer did not file his claims for
8 refund until August 17, 2007. See FAC, Exhibit 1, p. 1. As a result, the evidence presented
9 shows that Plaintiff’s refund claims were filed forty-eight days late and are thus barred by the
10 statute of limitations.
11 Plaintiff’s arguments to the contrary are wholly without merit. First, Plaintiff asserts
12 that I.R.C. § 6901, “Transferred Assets,” extends the statute of limitations for the IRS to make
13 an assessment against Taxpayer by one year. See I.R.C. § 6901(c) (“[t]he period of limitations
14 for assessment of any such liability of a transferee or a fiduciary shall be … [i]n the case of the
15 liability of an initial transferee, within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for
16 assessment against the transferor ....”) (emphasis added). In support of that argument, Plaintiff
17 contends that when Taxpayer died on December 4, 2001, his assets were transferred to his
18 personal representative, i.e., Plaintiff. Therefore, to follow Plaintiff’s logic, the deadline for