Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20
[…] 28 reach the issue of whether Taxpayer’s short-term capital loss arising from the Transaction was
$142 million or $5.8 million.
- 14 -
Case4:08-cv-03189-SBA Document174 Filed03/04/11 Page15 of 20

1 credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period.” I.R.C. § 6511(b)(1). “A timely
2 claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action for recovery of taxes paid.” Miller v. United
3 States, 38 F.3d 473, 474 (9th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted).
4 Suits seeking a refund of an overpayment of any tax are governed by the time periods
5 set forth in I.R.C. § 6511(a) which provides:
6 Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in
respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the
7 taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the
8 time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return
was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
9
However, if the claim for refund is based on a net operating loss carryback (as is the
10
case here with error (2)), I.R.C. § 6511(d)(2) applies and provides:
11
[I]n lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a), the period
12 shall be that period which ends 3 years after the time prescribed by law for filing
the return (including extensions thereof) for the taxable year of the net operating
13 loss . . . which results in such carryback, or the period prescribed in subsection
14 (c) in respect of such taxable year, whichever expires later. (Emphasis added.)

15 In addition, the time periods in §§ 6511(a) and (d)(2) to submit a claim for refund are

16 further modified if a taxpayer and the IRS enter into an agreement under I.R.C. § 6501(c)(4) to

17 extend the statute of limitations for the IRS to assess a tax liability against the taxpayer:

18 The period for filing claim for credit or refund or for making credit or refund if
no claim is filed, provided in subsections (a) and (b)(1), shall not expire prior to
19 6 months after the expiration of the period within which an assessment may be
made pursuant to the agreement or any extension therefor under section
20 6501(c)(4).
21
I.R.C. § 6511(c)(1).
22
Thus, if during the time period that a taxpayer could file a refund claim, he enters into
23
an agreement with the IRS to extend the deadline for the IRS to assess a tax liability against
24