Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] 17 IIPRA exempts certain types of records from inspection. See § 14-2-1(A)(1)-


18 (12). We do not address whether any ofthe records requested in this case fall into an
19 exception.

7
1 {l3} A plaintiffwho prevails in an IPRA enforcement suit can obtain attorneys' fees,

2 costs, and damages. Section 14-2-12(D). If a records custodian fails to respond to a

3 records request within fifteen days of receiving the request and a court concludes that

4 the failure to respond was unreasonable, the court shall award the plaintiff damages

5 not to exceed one hundred dollars a day. Section 14-2-11(C)(l)-(2). In such cases,

6 damages "accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written

7 denial is issued" and shall "be payable from the funds of the public body." Section

8 14-2-11(C)(3)-(4). IPRA's damage provisions are intended to encourage public

9 entities' prompt compliance with records requests. See Derringer v. State, 2003-