Documente Academic
[…] 13 enforcement" of IPRA than would be possible if only the attorney general or district
14 attorney could enforce the statute. Office of the New Mexico Attorney General,
]5 Inspection of Public Records Act Compliance Guide 41 (6th ed. 2009) (IPRA
16 Compliance Guide).
7
1 {l3} A plaintiffwho prevails in an IPRA enforcement suit can obtain attorneys' fees,
3 records request within fifteen days of receiving the request and a court concludes that
4 the failure to respond was unreasonable, the court shall award the plaintiff damages
5 not to exceed one hundred dollars a day. Section 14-2-11(C)(l)-(2). In such cases,
6 damages "accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written
7 denial is issued" and shall "be payable from the funds of the public body." Section
9 entities' prompt compliance with records requests. See Derringer v. State, 2003-
10 NMCA-073, ~~ 11, 15, 133 N.M. 721,68 P.3d 961 (determining that "the legislature's