Documente Academic
[…] 8 "public body"). "Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral
10 describe the records that are sought and must include the name, address, and telephone
11 number "of the person seeking access to the records," but "[n]o person requesting
12 records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records." Section 14-2-
] 3 8(C).
14 {Il} The records custodian "shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as
15 is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving
16 a written request." Section 14-2-8(D). If the records are not available "within three
17 business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available
18 for inspection or when the public body will respond to the request." Id. Within
6
] fifteen days ofreceiving a written request, the custodian must either permit inspection
2 of the records, provide a written explanation of why any request has been denied,] or
3 in the case of an excessively burdensome or broad request, inform the requester that