Documente Academic
[…] We disagree.
16 {30} An IPRA request must include a name, address, and telephone number in order
17 to facilitate the inspection procedures set forth in IPRA. In order to comply with
18 IPRA' s procedural provisions, a records custodian must have contact information that
19 will enable the custodian to seek clarification of a records request, furnish public
16
1 records for inspection, send written explanations ofwhy any request has been denied,
2 or inform the requester that more time is needed to respond to a burdensome request.
3 See, e.g., § 14-2-8(D) ("If the inspection is not permitted within three business days,
4 the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available ...."); § 14-
5 2-11 (B) ("[T]he custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation ofthe
6 denia1."). A records custodian cannot perform the statutory duties set forth in lPRA
7 unless the custodian has someone with whom to communicate. A request's provision