Sunteți pe pagina 1din 460
[…] The defendant does not dispute that it did no
t attempt
to accommodate Mr. Hanson. Rather, the defendant contends that it could not acco
mmodate
Mr. Hanson without suffering penalties by the IRS and therefore it would suffer
undue
hardship. However, the applicable Internal Revenue Code provisions and IRS regul
ations do
not support the defendant's contention.
Some Examples
Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations promulgated pursuant to the
code
do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer provide an employee soci
al security
number to the IRS. Internal Revenue Code Section 6109 (a) (3) states:
Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return,
statement or other document with respect to another person, shall request
from such other person, and shall include in any return statement, or
document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing
proper identification of such other person. 26 U.S.C. 6109(a)(3) (Supp.
1992).
The IRS regulation interpreting Section 6109 provides:
If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person,
he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state
that the identifying number is required to be furnished under the authority
of law. When the person filing the return, statement, or other document
does not know the number of the other person, and has complied with the
request provision of this paragraph, he shall sign an affidavit on the