Sunteți pe pagina 1din 460
[…] er with his
identifying number, the penalty will not be assessed against the payer.
The Omnibus Budget Restoration Act of 1983 (Pub. Law 101-239, Title VII, Section
7711(b)(1)), repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code effective for st
atements or
documents filed after December 31, 1989. Since December 31, 1989, Code Section 6
723 has
governed the failure to comply with information reporting requirements. Section
6723
provides that a penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure to comply w
ith a reporting
requirement. However, 26 USC §6724, provides for a waiver of any penalties assesse
d under
the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is
shown that such
failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 USC §6724(a).
Therefore, the Code and regulations mandate a payer only to request the identify
ing
number of the employee or payee. If after such a request has been made, the paye
e does not
furnish the payer with his identifying number, the penalty will not be assessed