Sunteți pe pagina 1din 248
[…] (GC
III, art. 91)

b. However, most authors posit that judicial punishment can occur if a POW
is later recaptured for his previous acts of violence.

c. Issue still debated, so U.S. policy is not to return successfully escaped


POW to same theater of operations.

4. Use of force against POWs during an escape attempt or camp rebellion is


lawful. Use of deadly force is authorized “only when there is no other means of
putting an immediate stop to the attempt.”86

J. Repatriation of Prisoners of War.87

1. Sometimes required before cessation of hostilities (GC III, art. 109).

84
But see 18 U.S.C. § 757 which makes it a felony, punishable by 10 years confinement and $10,000 to
procure “the escape of any prisoner of war held by the United States or any of its allies, or the escape of
any person apprehended or interned as an enemy alien by the United States or any of its allies, or . . .
assists in such escape . . ., or attempts to commit or conspires to commit any of the above acts. . . .”
85
Rex v. Krebs (Magistrate’s Court of the County of Renfrew, Ontario, Canada), 780 Can. C.C. 279
(1943). The accused was a German POW interned in Canada. He escaped and during his escaped he
broke into a cabin to get food, articles of civilian clothing, and a weapon.