Documente Academic
[…] depends, or of an Allied Power, in the territorial waters of the Detaining
Power, the said ship not being under the control of the last named Power.82
2. Unsuccessful escape.
a. Only disciplinary punishment for the escape itself (GC III, art. 92).83
87
GC III: Prisoners of War
For example, a POW may wear civilian clothing during escape
attempt without losing their POW status.85
3. Successful escape.
b. However, most authors posit that judicial punishment can occur if a POW
is later recaptured for his previous acts of violence.
84
But see 18 U.S.C. § 757 which makes it a felony, punishable by 10 years confinement and $10,000 to
procure “the escape of any prisoner of war held by the United States or any of its allies, or the escape of
any person apprehended or interned as an enemy alien by the United States or any of its allies, or . . .
assists in such escape . . ., or attempts to commit or conspires to commit any of the above acts. . . .”
85
Rex v. Krebs (Magistrate’s Court of the County of Renfrew, Ontario, Canada), 780 Can. C.C. 279
(1943). The accused was a German POW interned in Canada. He escaped and during his escaped he
broke into a cabin to get food, articles of civilian clothing, and a weapon.