Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] SECOND AMENDED CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT


-26- 10cv2255-JAH-NLS
Case 3:10-cv-02255-JAH -NLS Document 17 Filed 02/23/11 Page 28 of 48

1 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


2 For Failure To Pay Overtime Compensation
3 [Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 515.5, 551, 552, 1194 and 1198]
4 (By PLAINTIFFS and the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS)
5 61. PLAINTIFFS, and the other members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR
6 SUB-CLASS, reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein,
7 paragraphs 1 through 60 of this Complaint.
8 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 510 states in relevant part:
9 Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight
hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one
10 workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any
one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-
11 half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12
hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the
12 regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight
hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of
13 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
14 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any
15 occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
16 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
17 employees to work more than six days in seven."
18 65. Cal. Lab.