Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] 14 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any
15 occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
16 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
17 employees to work more than six days in seven."
18 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
19 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
20 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly
21 salary."
22 66. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
23 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
24 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action
the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
25 compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs
of suit.
26
67. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the
27
standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work
28
and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any employee for