Documente Academic
[…] 24 further entitled to, and do, seek a declaration that the above described business practices are
25 deceptive, unfair and/or unlawful.
26 60. The practices herein alleged presently continue to occur unabated. As a result
27 of the unfair and unlawful business practices described above, the PLAINTIFFS, and the
28 other members of the CALIFORNIA CLASS, have suffered legal and economic harm.
1 longer hours than those fixed by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the
2 order is unlawful."
3 68. In addition, Labor Code Section 558 provides:
4 (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer
who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any
5 provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial
Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
6 (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid
employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in
7 addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each
8 underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was
underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
9 (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the
affected employee.
10 (b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner determines
that a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work in
11 violation of any provision of this chapter, or any provision regulating hours
and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the
12 Labor Commissioner may issue a citation. The procedures for issuing,
contesting, and enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties issued by
13 the Labor Commissioner for a violation of this chapter shall be the same as
those set out in Section 1197.1.
14 (c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other
civil or criminal penalty provided by law.
15
69. DEFENDANT has intentionally and uniformly designated certain employees
16
as "exempt" employees, by their job title and without regard to DEFENDANT’s realistic
17
expectations and actual overall requirements of the job, including the PLAINTIFFS and the
18