Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the
12 regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight
hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of
13 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
14 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any
15 occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
16 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
17 employees to work more than six days in seven."
18 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
19 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
20 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly
21 salary."
22 66. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
23 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
24 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action