Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] To the extent the exclusion may be ambiguous, we must
resolve any ambiguity regarding this language against the insurer who drafted the policy, and in favor of
the objectively reasonable expectations of the insured. (Safeco Ins. Co. v. Robert S. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 758,
763.)

FN 4. Appellant's underlying complaint named D. M., her father C. M., and her mother, identified as
"Mrs. [C. M.]." However, D.'s mother did not reside with C. M. at the time of the incident, and appellant
has made no claim that D.'s mother was an insured under the Policy issued by respondent.

FN 5. Civil Code section 1714.1 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any act of willful misconduct of a minor
which results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be
imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil
damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with
the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct."

FN 6. Insurance Code section 533, hereinafter referred to as section 533, provides that "[a]n insurer is not
liable for a loss caused by the wilful act of the insured; but he is not exonerated by the negligence of the
insured, or of the insured's agents or others."