Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] 466 U.S. at 694, 104 S.Ct. at 2068, 80 L.Ed.2d at 698. The defendant's case is a

conviction obtained only by circumstantial evidence weakly supported by the record and

more likely to be affected by counsel errors. Clark had also obstructed the defendant's pro

se motion on witness tampering, which could have altered the jury outcome. The trial

court failed in multiple instances to exercise it’s duty to ensure adequate representation to

the defendant.

The second issue here is that the sentencing court erred in finding the defendant

eligible for extended term sentence under section 5–5–3.2 (b) (1) of the Unified Code of

Corrections 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2 (b) (1) (West 1998). This section allows for imposition

of an extended-term sentence based upon the defendant's prior conviction when:

"[A] defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in
Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class
felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction,
excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and
arise out of a different series of acts[.]730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2 (b) (1) (West 1998).

"...The Act does not define the "date of conviction" or the term "conviction." See 725

ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 1996) . The Act is part of the Code of Criminal Procedure of

1963. (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/100-1 et seq. (West 1996)). The code does not define the

18