Documente Academic
[…] -Waltuch claims indemnification required by Conti's articles of incorporation
not requiring good faith, but Conti responds that this bylaw violates §145(a)'s
requirement of "good faith"
-Waltuch claims §145(f) permits indemnification outside confines of
§145(a)'s good faith
-Waltuch also claims §145(c) requires indemnification b/c he was successful
Rule:
-§145(a): corp. has power to indemnify for all expenses but must have acted "in
good faith"
-"indemnification rights may be broader than those set out in the statute, but
they cannot be inconsistent with 'scope' of the corporation power"
-§145(f): indemnification shouldn't "be deemed exclusive of any other rights...
entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors
or otherwise"
-"other rights" must not go beyond the scope of the statute
-indemnification rights can't be inconsistent w/ §145, Hibbert v. Hollywood
Park, Inc.
-in Hibbert, bylaw indemnifying both plaintiff and defendant directors
consistent w/ §145(a) b/c provision didn't distinguish b/t plaintiffs