Sunteți pe pagina 1din 4
[…] property that is physically possible, appropriately supported, financially
feasible, and that results in the highest value. The four criteria the highest
and best use must meet are legal permissibility, physical possibility,
financial feasibility, and maximum productivity. Alternatively, the
probable use of land or improved property—specific with respect to the
user and timing of the use—that is adequately supported and results in the
highest present value.

Highest and Best Use, however, is not used in determining value for property taxes under
O.C.G.A. Section 48-5-2(3)(B), which provides:

(B) The tax assessor shall consider the following criteria in determining the fair
market value of real property:
(i) Existing zoning of property;
(ii) Existing use of property, including any restrictions or limitations
on the use of property resulting from state or federal law or rules or
regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of state or federal law;
(iii) Existing covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property
to a particular use;
(iv) Foreclosure sales, bank sales, other financial institution owned
sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of comparable real
property;
(v) Decreased value of the property based on limitations and
restrictions resulting from the property being in a conservation easement;
and
(vi) Any other existing factors deemed pertinent in arriving at fair
market value.

The difference between existing use and highest and best use is also present in the case of
conservation use property under O.C.G.A. Section 48-5-2(1) and transitional use
residential property under O.C.G.A. Section 48-5-2(2).

Conclusion