Documente Academic
[…] restricting total lease holdings to no more than 50,000 acres in any one state.32
The Energy Policy Act also identified oil shale as a strategically important
domestic resource and directed DOE to coordinate and accelerate its commercial
development. Section 369(q) (Procurement of Unconventional Fuels by the
30
The Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee, Oversight Hearing on Oil Shale
Development Effort, Apr. 12, 2005.
31
Also cited as the Oil Shale, Tar Sands, and Other Strategic Unconventional Fuels Act of
2005.
32
30 USC 241 (4) “For the privilege of mining, extracting, and disposing of oil or other
minerals covered by a lease under this section ... no one person, association, or corporation
shall acquire or hold more than 50,000 acres of oil shale leases in any one State.”
33
Bureau of Land Management, BLM Announces Results of Review of Oil Shale Research
Nominations, Jan. 17, 2006, at [http://www.blm.gov/nhp/news/releases/pages/2006/
pr060117_oilshale.htm], visited Mar. 29, 2006.
CRS-13