Documente Academic
[…] given the right to buy them at a predetermined price
“Right of First Refusal” the right to buy the shares of a selling shareholder, by matching the price the
outside party is willing to purchase them at
Why would An Outsider Pay A Control Premium To Gain the Controlling Block of a Closed Corp?
• Though he is paying a higher price than market value, the economic assumption is that it would be
more costly and time consuming to negotiate the purchase of a controlling bloc from minority
holders
• May have to issue a formal tender offer to acquire a majority bloc, which may be very costly
DGCL § 141(k) – “any director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or
w/o cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled vote at an election of
directors,” with exceptions protecting cumulative voting or unless the certificate of
incorporation otherwise provides (for corps who have classes of board), shareholders may
remove only for cause.
ISSUE: Does a corporation owe a duty to notify an employee-stockholder leaving the corporation of