Sunteți pe pagina 1din 140
[…] ISSUE: May a corporation make charitable contributions in the absence of any specific authorization in
the company’s charter or the state’s statutes?

HOLDING: YES; early in history it was believed that the corporation must derive a benefit from its
contributions. However, since corporate economic wealth increased, many seek for these contributions.
In times of crisis, corporations have provided donations to maintain societal survival. The law does not
demand contributions, it encourages them and public policy supports these laws. The contribution was a
lawful exercise of power.

 DGCL § 122 “every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power
to . . . (9) make donation for public welfare or for charitable, scientific or
educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in the aid
thereof”

Public Policy Wealth has shifted to Corp. and we therefore need to encourage contributions for the
arts and the benefit of society.
Business Associations/Garten/Fall 2008 43
• There is no such thing as a Right to Dividends, they are discretionary

Dodge v. Ford Motor (1919)