Documente Academic
[…] So,
plaintiff has to allege that directors were acting in self-interest; self-dealing; breach of
loyalty. You would frame the suit as breach of duty of care.
• Mismanagement and other misfeasance that gives rise to breach of duty generally harms
corporations directly and shareholders indirectly. The harm also affects other constituents in
the corporation.
• Corporation is an independent entity for the purpose of law and legal obligations; thus, it’s
the primary victim. Thus, if harmed, the right to sue belongs to the corporation; it’s up to
DGCL § 145(b) – The corporation may indemnify a defendants’ expenses only if the court determines
that “despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, [the defendant]
is fairly entitled to indemnity.”
The demand requirement rests on the notion that it gives the board of directors, which is
charged with managing the corporation, an opportunity to decide whether or not a suit is
in the corporation’s best interest.