Sunteți pe pagina 1din 140
[…] for damages.

No cause expulsion: Where the remaining partners in a form deem it necessary to expel a partner under a no
cause expulsion clause in a partnership agreement freely negotiated and entered into, the expelling partners act
in “good faith” regardless of motivation if that act does not cause a wrongful withholding of money or property
legally due the expelled partner at the time expelled.

C. SHARING OF PROFITS AND LOSSES


THE SHARING OF LOSSES (partnership contributions go into the losses – compare
what the partners put in to what they owe)
§ 401(b) “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the Partnership profits and is chargeable with a
share of the Partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits”
Business Associations/Garten/Fall 2008 15
• In the absence of a partnership agreement, profits and losses are administered based on a
proportional share of each partner’s interest. If there is no disparity in interest, or no arrangement
has been made, profits and losses are divided equally.