Sunteți pe pagina 1din 140
[…] holders
• May have to issue a formal tender offer to acquire a majority bloc, which may be very costly

• A Purchaser of a Controlling Block Is Entitled to an Immediate Control of Management


• A contract for immediate transfer of management control must be accompanied by a sale of
sufficient stock to carry voting control

Business Associations/Garten/Fall 2008 104


• the courts allow an immediate control of management if the purchased control block allows for it to
promote corporate efficiency and marketability

DGCL § 141(k) – “any director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or
w/o cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled vote at an election of
directors,” with exceptions protecting cumulative voting or unless the certificate of
incorporation otherwise provides (for corps who have classes of board), shareholders may
remove only for cause.

MERGERS ARE NOT SALES