Sunteți pe pagina 1din 140
[…] the primary victim. Thus, if harmed, the right to sue belongs to the corporation; it’s up to

Business Associations/Garten/Fall 2008 77


beneficial to sue. As a matter of corporate company bring lawsuit? Board of directors would
have to authorize an officer to sign the complaint. Problem: directors would be asked to sue
themselves. This led to the authorization of derivative claim: breach of duty by own
directors or by third party. Derivate standing in the shoes of company allows shareholders to
sue the company, in the name of the company.

DGCL § 145(b) – The corporation may indemnify a defendants’ expenses only if the court determines
that “despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, [the defendant]
is fairly entitled to indemnity.”

THE DEMAND REQUIREMENT

The demand requirement rests on the notion that it gives the board of directors, which is
charged with managing the corporation, an opportunity to decide whether or not a suit is
in the corporation’s best interest.