Sunteți pe pagina 1din 187
[…] consitution, explict and unambigouos, by which one house may act
alone with the unreviewable force of law, not subject to the
president’s veto:
o (a)….
• There is another issue at the end of the case
o How did the court deal with affect of this provision going
forward?
 The SC determined that the statue was severable
 Just took out the legislative veto
 Raises the question what was congress intent with
this staute…
 What will congress do in the future
 Sunset provision
 Congressional review act
• Look at pg. 911 – “congressional review
agency rulemaking”
o §801. Congressional review
 The congressional review act
has only been used once
 “Before a rule can take
effect, the federal agency
probmulgating such rule
shall submit to each house
of the congress and to the
comptroller general a
report containing—“
How congress is going to operation
• Bicameralism
• Presentiment
• Must adhere to the legislative process

Examples and Explanation


• When congress retains power for itself over over administrative
matters, we worry that congress may be “aggrandizing” itself at the