Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] have been greater than $10,404.00. This is also supported by Ms. Harriss statements to the
Court that she had called Defendant multiple times trying to get money from Defendant.
(12/08/2008 Sentence Tr, pp 7-8.) Accordingly, there was no error in accepting the amount
ctated in the undisputed Presentence Investigation Report.

26
unpaid support for the entire time the defendant had been in arrears. People v Law, 459 Mich

419, 431; 591 NW2d 20(1999).

3.

Defendants obligation for child support is not something taken from thin air by the

Family Court. The amount to be ordered is governed by MCL 552.605(2), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount

determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court

bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.5 19. Again, if

Defendant wishes to challenge the amount ordered as inconsistent with the child support

formula, he must do so in that forum (viz., the Family Court) and he may, of course, appeal any

disposition of that issue to the Michigan Court of Appeals.