Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] First, the
Court asserted that while the law did not unambiguously preclude the existence of
negative dumping margins, it did at a minimum allow for the DOC’s construction. 158
The Court then analyzed the language of the US antidumping law. According to the
Court, one number “exceeds” 159 another if it is “greater than” the other, meaning it

154
Timken Co. v. United states, 240 F. Supp. 2d 1228 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2002) (hereinafter Timken)
155
Timken Co. v. United States, 354 F.3d 1334; 1338-39 (U.S. App. 2004) LEXIS 627.
156
Id. at 1140.
157
Id. at 1340.
158
Id. at 1342.
159
19 USC § 1677 (35) (A): “Dumping margin. The term ‘dumping margin’ means the amount by
which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise.”
Emphasized by the writer.

Zeroing practice in antidumping Page 29 / 41


falls to the right of it on the number line. 160 This means that the dumping margin exists
only when the value of NV falls to the right of the value of EP on the number line (for