Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] of EP on the number line – and therefore, it cannot “exceed” EP.) In other words, dumping margin, which is
a result of the exceeding of NV to EP196, should be always positive.

Trade Agreements and Industry Influence Trang 36 / 41


right of the other on the number line. It is worth noting that in the US antidumping law
there is no provision which expressly stipulates the equation: Dumping margin = NV –
EP. The most related background for this equation is possibly the definition of dumping
margin in 19 USC § 1677 (35) “… ‘dumping margin’ means the amount by which the
normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price …”. In this definition
the “normal value” precedes the “export price” so, in the equation, it is presented as (NV
– EP). If we apply this reasoning to the definition of dumping in 19 USC § 1677 (34), we
would know whether there is a dumping when we make a comparison between the sale