Documente Academic
[…] First, the
Court asserted that while the law did not unambiguously preclude the existence of
negative dumping margins, it did at a minimum allow for the DOC’s construction. 158
The Court then analyzed the language of the US antidumping law. According to the
Court, one number “exceeds” 159 another if it is “greater than” the other, meaning it
154
Timken Co. v. United states, 240 F. Supp. 2d 1228 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2002) (hereinafter Timken)
155
Timken Co. v. United States, 354 F.3d 1334; 1338-39 (U.S. App. 2004) LEXIS 627.
156
Id. at 1140.
157
Id. at 1340.
158
Id. at 1342.
159
19 USC § 1677 (35) (A): “Dumping margin. The term ‘dumping margin’ means the amount by
which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise.”
Emphasized by the writer.
160
Timken, supra n. 155 at 1342.
161
US Antidumping law defines “dumping margin” as “the amount by which the normal value exceeds
the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A).
162
Timken, supra n. 155 at 1342.
163