Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] potential taint a parent may cause. Alford Br. 41,
Camreta Br. 11. They ignore that these same
difficulties are ones that doom prosecutions that
commence with the coercion of the intended
beneficiary—the child. Children who are unwilling
to disclose actual abuse are unwilling to do so for a
host of valid reasons that a single interrogation
session cannot hope to overcome, and a rush to “get
the truth out” of an alleged victim who is a genuine
victim is fraught with the danger that such
interrogation will sour an otherwise effective plan.
Working with the child’s family is essential, 42
U.S.C. § 5106(a)(1)(E) (requiring states to “promote
collaboration with the families from the initial time
of contact during the investigation through
treatment”), because children who see their families
destroyed by virtue of their allegations may recant
even truthful allegations. Dara Steele, Expert
Testimony: Seeking an Appropriate Admissibility
Standard for Behavioral Science in Child Sexual
Abuse Prosecutions, 48 DUKE L. J. 933, 939 (1999).