Documente Academic
[…] 761(a)(6) (parallel provision).
35
We note that registration of a U.S. branch of a foreign bank as a swap dealer should not result in
the entire foreign bank being treated as a swap dealer. Likewise, registration of the foreign bank or a foreign
branch of the foreign bank should not result in the U.S. branches of the foreign bank being treated as a swap
dealer.
36
This is consistent with the CFTC’s definition for “business trading unit” in its proposed rules.
See 75 Fed. Reg. 71,391, 71,395 (Nov. 23, 2010) (Proposed 17 C.F.R. § 23.605(a)(2) defines “business
trading unit” as “any department, division, group, or personnel of a swap dealer . . . or any of its affiliates,
(…continued)
9
(continued…)
whether or not identified as such, that performs [certain enumerated business activities] on behalf of a swap
dealer”); 75 Fed. Reg. 76,666, 76,673 (Dec. 9, 2010).
37
In the Joint Definitions Proposal, the CFTC discussed limiting swap dealer requirements to the
swap dealing activities of a division of an entity as part of a broader discussion about activity-based