Sunteți pe pagina 1din 111
[…] a. This MUST happen while Probate Proceeding is open and ongoing.

Page 23 of 111
Wills & Trusts Outline
Rodriguez-Dod [Spring 2000] K. McMahan

b. Under §733.208(5) if probate has been closed after distribution, nothing you
can do; no remedies are available to you.
(1) even if another will is found after Probate has been closed, the
finalization of the previous administration stands.

Page 24 of 111
Wills & Trusts Outline
Rodriguez-Dod [Spring 2000] K. McMahan

WILLS

1. Effectuating a Will – Note: the following pertains ONLY to Florida law---Colorado is not
included.
A. §731.201(35) – A will is “an instrument, including a codicil, executed by a person in the
manner prescribed by this code, which disposes of the person’s property on or after his
or her death and includes an instrument which merely appoints a personal representative
or revokes or revises another will.”
Testamentary in Character
Revoked or Amended during the Testator’s Lifetime
No Legal Effect until the Testator dies
B. Rod-Dod’s Definition- A revocable instrument that is testamentary (effective at testator’s
death).
1. A document operating during lifetime is not a will