Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6
[…] 20 violations(s) alleged in the complaint.” Id. In the event that the hearing officer finds a violation
21 of a substantive right protected by the plan, he may award “a necessary and appropriate remedy,”
22 including relief under the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596. EDR plan at 9-10.
23 Plaintiff filed a complaint under the Ninth Circuit EDR Plan on October 2, 2008, seeking
24 relief from the decision of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts (“AOUSC”) denying
25
1
The chief judge of a circuit presides over its judicial council, 28 U.S.C. § 332(a)(1),
26
which is established within each federal appellate court to “make all necessary and appropriate
27 orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit,” id.
§ 332(d)(1). Orders of the judicial council are binding on “[a]ll judicial officers and employees
28 of the circuit,” who “shall promptly carry [those orders] into effect.” Id. § 332(d)(2).

Defendant’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s “Ex Parte Application For Order Shortening Time”