Documente Academic
[…] tation” of actual damages, and observed that “courts
have used ‘actual damages’ in a variety of circumstances,
with the interpretation varying with the context of use.”
24a
B. Extrinsic Sources
15 U.S.C. § 1681(b).
In enacting the FCRA, Congress recognized that
this country’s banking system has produced a complex
system of credit reporting, involving consumer report
ing agencies gathering and evaluating a wide range of
personal and sensitive information, such as “credit wor
thiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, and
general reputation of consumers.” Id. § 1681(a)(2).
Congress passed the FCRA to ensure that “consumer
reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities
with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the con
sumer’s right to privacy.” Id. § 1681(a)(4) (emphasis
added); see also Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S.
47, 52, 127 S. Ct. 2201, 167 L. Ed. 2d 1045 (2007) (“Con
gress enacted the FCRA in 1970 to . . . protect consumer
privacy.”). To that end, the FCRA prohibits credit re