Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] scope of routine use (c) because the records were dis­
closed to a federal agency maintaining licenses—pilot
licenses, in this case—in order to obtain a record con­
56a

cerning the issuance of the license. And the use was


clearly within the scope of routine use (m) because the
disclosure enabled SSA-OIG to identify violations in
HHS programs; in the case of OSP, the disclosure en­
abled SSA-OIG to identify disability fraud.
SSA-OIG’s use of Cooper’s records, however, suf­
fered from a different problem. It failed to satisfy the
independent requirement of 5 USC § 552a(e)(3)(C) that
notice be provided of “the routine uses which may be
made of the information, as published pursuant to para­
graph (4)(D) of this subsection.” Of the routine uses the
disability application form gave notice of, only one comes
close to giving notice of the routine uses that could jus­
tify SSA-OIG’s use of the record: the provision that the
information could be used “to enable a third party or