Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] which contain individually identifiable information the
disclosure of which is prohibited by this section, and who
knowing that disclosure of the specific material is so
prohibited, willfully discloses the material in any man­
ner to any person or agency not entitled to receive it,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more
than $5,000.
(2) Any person who knowingly and willfully requests
or obtains any record concerning: an individual from the
Commission under false pretenses shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000.

* * * * *

2. Section 552a of Title 5, United States Code, provides:


Records maintained on individuals
(a) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
(1) the term “agency” means agency as defined
in section 552(e) of this title;
(2) the term “individual” means a citizen of the
United States or an alien lawfully admitted for per­
manent residence;
(3) the term “maintain” includes maintain, col­
lect, use, or disseminate;