Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] nonpecuniary injuries.
Congress signaled its intent, throughout the Act, to
extend monetary recovery beyond pure economic loss.
The Act obligates agencies to maintain a records system
that “shall . . . establish appropriate administrative,
technical, and physical safeguards to insure the security
and confidentiality of records and to protect against any
anticipated threats or hazards to their security or integ­
rity which could result in substantial harm, embarrass-
ment, inconvenience, or unfairness to any individual on
whom information is maintained.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(10)
(emphasis added). Further, the Act provides a civil rem­
edy for an agency’s failure “to maintain any record con­
cerning any individual with such accuracy, relevance,
timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to as­
sure fairness in any determination relating to the . . .
character . . . of . . . the individual that may be made
on the basis of such record.” Id. § 552a(g)(1)(C) (empha­
sis added). Congress’s use of language to ensure that a
federal agency’s record-keeping practices do not result
in embarrassment or harm to one’s character bolsters a
construction of actual damages that reaches nonpecun­
iary damages.
27a