Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] tained in a system of records by any means of com­
munication to any other person, or to another agen­
cy, except pursuant to a written request by, or with
47a

the prior written consent of, the individual to whom


the record pertains, unless disclosure of the record
would be—
(3) for a routine use as defined in subsection (a)(7) of
this section and described under subsection (e)(4)(D)
of this section; * * * .
5 USC § 552a(b)(3).
“Routine use” means “the use of * * * a [disclosed]
record for a purpose which is compatible with the pur­
pose for which it was collected.” 5 USC § 552a(a)(7).
The statute requires that “each routine use of the re­
cords contained in the system, including the categories
of users and the purpose of such use” be published in the
Federal Register at least annually as part of “a notice
of the existence and character of the system of records
* * * .” 5 USC § 552a(e)(4)(D).
In addition, the statute requires that each agency
maintaining record systems:
(3) inform each individual whom it asks to supply
information, on the form which it uses to collect the
information or on a separate form that can be re­
tained by the individual—
(C) the routine uses which may be made of this infor­
mation as published pursuant to paragraph (4)(D) of
this subsection; * * * .
5 USC § 552a(e)(3)(C).
Thus, disclosure of a record from one agency to an­
other does not satisfy the routine use exception to 5
USC § 552a(b) unless the government shows that (1)
disclosure of the record is within the scope of an
48a

agency’s routine use regulations as published in the