Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] more information about this, any Social Security office
can assist you.” Doc #114-2 at 2, Wood Opp Decl, Ex 1
at SSA00334). In support of this argument, defendants
cite Stafford v Social Security Administration, 437 F
Supp 2d 1113, 1119 (N D Cal 2006) (Laporte, MJ), a case
in which a magistrate judge of this court held that the
“these and other reasons” provision allowed the SSA to
disclose information for routine uses not explicitly men­
tioned on the form.
The court respectfully disagrees with Magistrate
Judge Laporte’s decision, as it is contrary to the plain
language of 5 USC § 552a(e)(3)(C), which requires notice
of “the routine uses which may be made of the informa­
tion, as published pursuant to paragraph (4)(D) of this
subsection.” This statutory provision requires notice of
routine uses as they are published, not notice that they
are published. Magistrate Judge Laporte was con­
cerned that such a strict reading of the notice require­
ment would put a “impractical burden on federal agen­