Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality,
accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such
information in accordance with the requirements of
this subchapter.
30a

15 U.S.C. § 1681(b).
In enacting the FCRA, Congress recognized that
this country’s banking system has produced a complex
system of credit reporting, involving consumer report­
ing agencies gathering and evaluating a wide range of
personal and sensitive information, such as “credit wor­
thiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, and
general reputation of consumers.” Id. § 1681(a)(2).
Congress passed the FCRA to ensure that “consumer
reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities
with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the con­
sumer’s right to privacy.” Id. § 1681(a)(4) (emphasis
added); see also Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S.
47, 52, 127 S. Ct. 2201, 167 L. Ed. 2d 1045 (2007) (“Con­
gress enacted the FCRA in 1970 to . . . protect consumer
privacy.”). To that end, the FCRA prohibits credit re­