Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] collection of the record in the specific case and the pur­
pose of the disclosure.” Britt v Naval Investigative
Serv, 886 F2d 544, 548-9 (3d Cir 1989).
The government must also comply with the inde­
pendent requirement of 5 USC § 552a(e)(3)(C) that an
agency collecting information shall inform individuals
who supply information on the form used to collect the
information or on a separate form that can be retained
by the individual of the routine uses that may be made
of the information. Covert, 876 F2d at 755.
A civil cause of action for violations of 5 USC
§ 552a(b) is created by 5 USC § 552a(g)(1)(D). See Doe
v Chao, 540 US 614, 618 (2004). That provision states:
Whenever any agency

* * *
(D) fails to comply with any other provision of this
section, or any rule promulgated thereunder, in such
a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual,
the individual may bring a civil action against the
agency, and the district courts of the United States
shall have jurisdiction in the matters under the pro­
visions of this subsection.
5 USC § 552a(g)(1)(D) (emphasis added)
49a

The statute further provides that:


In any suit brought under the provisions of subsec­
tion (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section in which the court
determines that the agency acted in a manner which
was intentional or willful, the United States shall be
liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum
of—
(A) actual damages sustained by the individual as a
result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a
person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum
of $1,000; and
(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable
attorney fees as determined by the court.
5 USC § 552a(g)(4).
The Supreme Court has held that actual damages
are a required element of claims, like Cooper’s, that are
brought pursuant to 5 USC § 552a(g)(D). Chao, 540 US
at 617-18. The Court did not, however, reach the issue
whether non-pecuniary harm, such as emotional dis­