Sunteți pe pagina 1din 124
[…] to share. The proliferation of electronic records raises
14a

the stakes of a broader waiver of sovereign immunity,


increasing the fiscal exposure of the United States to the
tune of a $1000 minimum statutory award per claim. 5
U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A). Only Congress has the keys to
unlock our country’s Treasury. The role of the courts is
to ensure that Congress has used them in each case.

III
For these reasons, I must respectfully dissent from
the order denying rehearing en banc.

OPINION
MILAN D. SMITH, JR., Circuit Judge:
The Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a et seq. (the
Act), prohibits federal agencies from disclosing “any
record which is contained in a system of records by any
means of communication to any person, or to another
agency” without the consent of “the individual to whom
the record pertains,” unless the disclosure falls within
one or more enumerated exceptions to the Act. Id.
§ 552a(b). The Act also creates a private cause of action
against an agency for its wilful or intentional violation of