Documente Academic
[…] der the Privacy Act, admitted that by its enactment
“Congress did not want to saddle the Government with
disproportionate liability.” Doe, 540 U.S. at 637, 124 S.
Ct. 1204 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting). Congress was pre
scient. Because more and more government records are
accessible online through the Internet, they are easier
to share. The proliferation of electronic records raises
14a
III
For these reasons, I must respectfully dissent from
the order denying rehearing en banc.
OPINION
MILAN D. SMITH, JR., Circuit Judge:
The Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a et seq. (the
Act), prohibits federal agencies from disclosing “any
record which is contained in a system of records by any
means of communication to any person, or to another
agency” without the consent of “the individual to whom
the record pertains,” unless the disclosure falls within
one or more enumerated exceptions to the Act. Id.
§ 552a(b). The Act also creates a private cause of action
against an agency for its wilful or intentional violation of