Sunteți pe pagina 1din 869
[…] any, to enforce a support order.
None
J13. Has your state adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
(UEFJA)?
Yes
J13.1. If yes, please provide the statutory citation.
735 ILCS 5/12-650 thru 12-657
For additional information: http://www.legis.state.il.us/
J14. Does your state's law require financial institutions doing business in your
state to accept Freeze and Seize actions directly from other states?
Public Act 90-18 added eight nearly identical provisions to the banking, savings
and loan, foreign banking, and insurance statutes. Section 48.4(a) if the
Illinois Banking Act (205 ILCS 5/48.4(a) provides: "(a) Any bank governed by
this Act shall encumber or surrender accounts or assets held by the bank on
behalf of any responsible relative who is subject to a child support lien, upon
notice of the lien or levy or the Illinois Department of Public Aid or its
successor agency pursuant to Section 10-25.5 of the Illinois Public Aid Code or
upon notice of interstate lien or levy from any other state's agency responsible
for implementing the child support enforcement program set forth in Title IV,
Part D of the Social Security Act." (Emphasis added)
J14.1. If no, describe the process for a Freeze and Seize action from another
state's IV-D agency (e.g., Transmittal #3, Transmittal #1, and list additional
documentation required).

J15. Does your state use credit bureau reporting as an enforcement method?