Documente Academic
[…] Keith,
Al, and their daughter discussed having the same last name after Keith and Al’s marriage
1D, Keith legally changed his surname to “Toney” pursuant to marriage, as evidenced by
his listing “Toney” under “Surname After Marriage” on his marriage certificate, thus
60
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 1 Filed 03/03/09 Page 61 of 92
State (“State Department”), requesting that his passport be reissued under his true legal
Massachusetts driver’s license, and other documents evidencing his legal name.
change. This policy was later codified as 22 C.F.R. § 51.25(c), which now states in
relevant part that “a name change will be recognized for purposes of issuing a passport if
the name change occurs in one of the following ways,” including subsection (3):
“Marriage. An applicant who has adopted a new name following marriage must present a
322. By letter dated September 11, 2007, the Washington Passport Agency
of the State Department denied Keith’s passport application. Letter from Ms. C. Pamela