Sunteți pe pagina 1din 4

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer.

This histology test bank is also


useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1. The appearance of the antrum is a characteristic of which stage of follicular development?


a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

2. What is the acidophilic glycoprotein coat which surrounds the oocyte?


a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

3. What tissue surrounds the ovary?


a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

4. What is a mature gamete called?


a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

5. Which stage of the follicle is characterized by a surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

6. What is another term for the mature follicle?


a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Antral follicle
e. Graffian follicle

7. What occurs cyclically in a female?


a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

8. What is the connective tissue layer around the primary follicle?


a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

9. Ovulation is triggered by a dramatic increase in which hormone?


a. FSH
b. LH
c. HCG
d. Estrogen
e. Progesterone

10. What is the connective tissue which surrounds the ovary?


a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

11. In the female, what is the correct term for the production of gametes called?
a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

12. What are the follicular cells?


a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum
1. Answer: c
A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is arrested in the first
meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular epithelial cells.
The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming
cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.
The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also
called an "antral follicle".
The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

2. Answer: d
The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary
follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat
surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.

3. Answer: b
The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective
tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region
of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.
Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex.
The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

4. Answer: e
The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is
referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is
the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The
mature gamete is an ova.

5. Answer: a
A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is arrested in the first
meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular epithelial cells.
The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming
cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.
The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also
called an "antral follicle".
The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

6. Answer: e
A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is arrested in the first
meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular epithelial cells.
The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming
cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.
The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also
called an "antral follicle".
The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

7. Answer: c
The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is
referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is
the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The
mature gamete is an ova.

8. Answer: b
The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary
follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat
surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.

9. Answer: b
During the first week to 10 days, FSH is the main hormone which stimulates the growth of the
follicles. Ovulation is triggered by a dramatic increase in LH. During a pregnancy, HCG is the
hormone which maintains the corpus luteum.
10. Answer: d
The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective
tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region
of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.
Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex.
The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

11. Answer: a
The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is
referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is
the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The
mature gamete is an ova.

12. Answer: c
The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary
follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat
surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.