Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8

Oracle 1Z0-878 Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II

VersionDemo

Total Questions20

Question: 1 You are using the Flash installation feature to install a number of Solaris systems in your organization. Which three methods can you use to make the Flash archives available across the network? (Choose three.) A. FTP B. NFS C. SSH D. RPC E. HTTP F. BOOTP Answer: A,B,E Question: 2 Given the add_install_client script executed with the options: # ./add_install_client -d -b "input-device=ttya" -b "output-device=ttya" SUNW.i86pc i86pc Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. The console is directed to a serial port. B. The console is directed to the video port. C. This applies to all x86-based systems being network installed using PXE. D. This applies only to the system with a host name of SUNW.i86pc being network installed using PXE. E. The system to be installed using PXE must be booted using a diskette before it accesses the network. Answer: A,C Question: 3 This startup script runs each time that the system is booted and configures each interface with an IP address and other required network information. Which script is it? A. /etc/inetd.conf B. /etc/rcS.d/S30network C. /lib/svc/method/net-physical D. svc:/network/physical:default Answer: C Question: 4 At boot up, this service calls the startup scripts which are used to configure each network interface with an IP address and other required network information. Which service is it?

A. svc:/network/inetd:default B. svc:/network/service:default C. svc:/network/ifconfig:default D. svc:/network/physical:default Answer: D Question: 5 When using WAN Boot to perform a network-based OS installation, which of the following formats are supported? A. Flash archive B. The Solaris 10 OS Software 1 CD-ROM or DVD. C. A local image of the Solaris 10 Operating System obtained from either the CD-ROM or DVD mediA. D. A spooled image of the Solaris 10 Operating System obtained from either the CD-ROM or DVD media located on a remote install-server. Answer: A Question: 6 Which of the following items are required when configuring the WAN Boot server? (Choose two.) A. Configure the WAN Boot server as a DHCP server. B. Solaris 10 SPARC or x86 server platform with a web server supporting at least HTTP 1.1. C. The wanboot program and the WAN Boot miniroot file system must be copied from install media to a location under the web server's documents directory. D. Solaris 10 SPARC server platform with a web server supporting at least HTTP 1.1 and also supporting HTTPS if digital certificates are used. The x86 platform is NOT supported. Answer: B,C Question: 7 On a WAN Boot server, which file fulfills client download requests for wanboot and the root file system? A. /usr/sbin/wanbootutil B. /etc/inet/wanboot.conf C. /usr/lib/inet/wanboot/bootlog-cgi D. /usr/lib/inet/wanboot/wanboot-cgi Answer: D

Question: 8 This file contains information used to drive the WAN Boot process. WAN Boot uses information contained in this file to determine file paths, encryption, signing policies, and other characteristics of the operating environment. Which file is it? A. sysidcfg B. wanboot-cgi C. bootlog-cgi D. wanboot.conf Answer: D Question: 9 You have completed configuring the WAN Boot server and have registered the client on the server. You are now ready to boot the client and begin the WAN Boot installation. Which command is used to initiate the WAN Boot installation from the client? (Choose two.) A. boot net - install B. boot net - wanboot C. boot net -F wanboot - install D. boot cdrom -o prompt -F wanboot install Answer: A,D Question: 10 You must set up three users to administer the artwork department. These users will be launching several applications with the EUID of department administrator. Using the RBAC mechanism, what is the sequence of events to execute this process? A. create entries for the applications in the RBAC profile database, associate a role with the new profile entry, and give the three users access to the role B. update the $HOME/.rbac_privs file for each user to point to applications in question and amend the user attribute database to use the admin EUID with these applications C. create entries for the applications in the RBAC policy attributes database, associate a profile with the new policy entry, associate a role with this profile, and give the three users access to the role D. create entries for the applications in the RBAC execution attributes database, associate a profile with the new execution entry, associate a role with this profile, and give the three users access to the role Answer: D

Question: 11 Given the entry from the /etc/user_attr file: user10::::profiles=User Security,Maintenance and Repair;roles=MediaAdmin;type=normal Which statement is correct? A. The user10 account is a role account. B. The MediaAdmin role is defined in the /etc/security/auth_attr file. C. The User Security,Maintenance and Repair profiles are defined in the /etc/security/prof_attr file. D. The User Security and Maintenance and Repair profiles are defined in the /etc/security/prof_attr file. Answer: D Question: 12 You type the command: # rolemod -A solaris.grant -P "Network Admin" operator What is the result? A. The existing role account named operator is assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin. B. A new role account named operator is created and is assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin. C. The existing regular user account named operator is assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin. D. A new regular user account named operator is created and assigned the authorization named solaris.grant and the profile named Network Admin. Answer: A Question: 13 Which sequence of zonecfg commands shares a directory read-write between a local zone and the global zone? A. add device set match=/dev/*dsk/c0t0d0s7 end B. add inherit-pkg-dir set dir=/export add options rw end C. add fs set dir=/export set special=/export

set type=lofs add options rw end D. add fs set dir=/export set special=/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 set raw=/dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 set type=ufs add options rw end Answer: C Question: 14 You have three applications from three different vendors, but only one system to run them on. Each application will require different OS patches to be installed. The problem you will encounter, if you load all of these applications on the same server, is that the vendor will not support the application if it runs on anything but the recommended environment. Which answer provides a solution? A. Zones will not work in this scenario - use domains. B. Run each application in a separate non-global zone. Patch each zone separately. C. Run each application in a separate non-global zone. Patch the non-global zones with the most current patch versions. D. Run each application in a zone. Install one application in the global-zone and patch it with the most current patch versions allowed. Do not patch the non-global zones. Answer: B Question: 15 Which of the following answers describe features found in Solaris Zones? (Choose two.) A. Zones can share the same network interface yet each zone has its own dedicated IP address. B. Zones can be rebooted independently of one another - other zones are unaffected by the reboot. C. An administrator logged into the global zone cannot view the activity of applications in other zones- each zone is completely isolated from the others. D. Solaris packages are always installed in the global zone and then distributed to each non-global zone to allow all application to be patched from a central location. Answer: A,B Question: 16

Which answers describe characteristics of the non-global zone? (Choose two.) A. A non-global zone has its own unique kernel. B. Shares the Solaris kernel with the global zone. C. A unique zone ID for each individual zone, starting at ID 0. D. Unaware of other non-global zones except the global zone. E. The non-global zone can contain software that is not installed from or shared with the global zone. Answer: B,E Question: 17 You no longer require the development zone and want to delete it from the system. Which commands are necessary to permanently remove the development zone from the system? (Choose three.) A. zoneadm -z development halt B. zoneadm -z development delete C. zonecfg -z development delete D. zoneadm -z development detach E. zoneadm -z development uninstall Answer: A,C,E Question: 18 You are preparing to install Solaris 10 OS on a number of machines. One of the available installation strategies utilizes JumpStart. Which three are advantages of using JumpStart to install Solaris 10 OS? (Choose three.) A. Different types of systems can be installed easily. B. It allows installation of Solaris 10 without rebooting. C. It allows automatic installation of Solaris 10 OS and unbundled software. D. It is widely supported by third-party vendors as a preferred installation method of their applications. E. It avoids the lengthy question-and-answer session that is part of an interactive installation process. Answer: A,C,E Question: 19 Which four main services support the JumpStart installation process? (Choose four.) A. boot services B. routing services

C. backup services D. installation services E. configuration services F. identification services G. authentication services Answer: A,D,E,F Question: 20 The rules.ok file on your JumpStart server contains the following line: hostname client1 backup_root client_config set_root_passwd Which statement is true about the function of this line? A. The client runs the backup_root script prior to installing software. B. The client runs the client_config script while installing software. C. The client configures itself using either the backup_root, client_config, or set_root_passwd profiles. D. The client runs the backup_root, client_config, and set_root_passwd scripts after installing software. E. The client runs the backup_root, client_config, and set_root_passwd scripts prior to installing software. Answer: A