Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] The first step in either of these claims is establishing some form of ownership of the property. This is a significant hurdle with respect to the seized accounts. It is clear that no player had any control over any of the accounts that would normally be present with "ownership" (you could not go to the bank and ask to have "your" funds withdrawn from the account, for example). The fact that cash is fungible is also recognized in the Federal Statutes. Title 18 section 984 has specific provisions applicable to the seizure and forfeiture of cash. Here is the main one about funds in bank accounts: "(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution (as defined in section 20 of this title), or precious metals (A) it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture; and (B) it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property." The bottom line here is that a player is not an "owner" of funds held in an account owned by a poker site simply because the site is legally obligated to return the player's account balance. - It is important to note here that some players appear to have a unique situation with respect to cases